Cost to Refelt a Roof: What Homeowners Should Expect

The price to refelt a roof depends on roof size, slope, materials, and labor. Refelting typically means replacing the roof’s underlayment rather than the shingles themselves. For flat or low-slope roofs, the underlayment is a critical moisture barrier, and choosing the right product affects durability, energy efficiency, and weather resistance. This article breaks down the factors, typical price ranges, and money-saving considerations for refelting projects across the United States.

Key Factors That Influence Refelting Cost

Roof Size and Coverage: The total square footage drives material and labor costs. One roof “square” equals 100 square feet. Larger homes translate to more underlayment, more fasteners, and longer labor time.

Roof Type and Slope: Flat or low-slope roofs are easier to felts than steep pitches because of accessibility and safety. Steeper roofs require additional equipment and can slow work, increasing labor costs.

Underlayment Material: The choice between traditional asphalt-felt, synthetic felt, or peel-and-stick membranes impacts price. Asphalt felt is usually cheaper; synthetic and self-adhesive options cost more but offer superior tear resistance and water sealing.

Labor Rates: Labor costs vary by region. Urban areas and regions with a high cost of living typically charge more per square foot than rural areas.

Preparation and Repairs: Damaged decking, flashing, or gutters may need prep work or repairs before refelting, adding to the total cost.

Don’t Overpay for Roofing Services – Call 877-801-4315 Now to Compare Local Quotes!

Removal of Old Materials: If old underlayment must be removed, or if debris needs disposal, expect extra charges for debris removal and disposal fees.

Typical Cost Ranges For Refelting

Prices below reflect professional installation for common residential underlayment options. All figures are rough ranges and can vary by market, roof complexity, and contractor.

  • <strongAsphalt Felt (15-pound or 30-pound, standard weight): $1.00–$2.50 per square foot for material and installation. For a 2,000-square-foot roof, total costs might be $2,000–$5,000.
  • <strongSynthetic Felt (polypropylene or polyethylene blends): $1.50–$3.50 per square foot. A 2,000-square-foot roof could run $3,000–$7,000.
  • <strongSelf-Adhering Peel-and-Stick Membranes: $2.50–$5.50 per square foot. For the same roof size, costs often range from $5,000–$11,000.
See also  Certified Roofing and Construction: Choosing Trusted Roofing Experts

Cost By Roof Size: Quick Estimates

These estimates assume typical residential flat or low-slope roofs and standard labor rates. They exclude major decking repairs or flashing replacement.

  • 1,000 sq ft (10 squares): $1,000–$3,500
  • 1,500 sq ft (15 squares): $1,500–$5,250
  • 2,000 sq ft (20 squares): $2,000–$7,000
  • 2,500 sq ft (25 squares): $2,500–$8,750

Regional Variations And Market Trends

Labor rates in the Northeast and West Coast tend to be higher, with total project costs often 10–25% above national averages. The Southeast may be more affordable, though material availability and weather windows can affect scheduling and pricing. Climate considerations influence underlayment choice: more humid or rainy regions may favor self-adhesive or reinforced synthetic options for improved moisture resistance.

Material Details: Pros, Cons, And Costs

Asphalt Felt is budget-friendly and widely available. It provides basic moisture protection and is easy to install but may wear faster in extreme heat or ultraviolet exposure.

Synthetic Felt offers greater tear resistance and better dimensional stability in hot climates. It’s a common middle-ground option with improved performance and moderate costs.

Self-Adhering Peel-and-Stick Membranes provide superior water sealing and easier installation on complex or roofed-over areas. They preserve durability but come at a higher price and require careful surface preparation for adhesion.

When To Consider Refelting Now

Consider refelting if the existing underlayment shows signs of cracking, tearing, moisture intrusion, or extensive wear after weather events. In commercial or multi-family properties, underlayment failure is a leading cause of leaks. If a roof is near the end of its life or if previous underlayment is missing or inconsistent, refelting can extend roof life and protect interior spaces.